Council Members

The affairs of the Society are governed by an elected Council. Officers and members for 2017/18 are shown below.  Contact details can be found below these images. Due to increasing spam attempts we do not display email addresses.  However, you can easily contact any Council member by filling out the contact form here and marking your message for the attention of the person you wish to contact.

President

Dr Rae Dufty-Jones

Senior Lecturer in Geography and Urban Studies, School of Social Sciences and Psychology, Western Sydney University

(02) 9685 9393

President Elect

Dr Garth Lean

Senior Lecturer in Tourism and Heritage Studies, School of Social Sciences and Psychology, Western Sydney University

(02) 4736 0350

Past President

Professor Phil McManus

Professor in Urban and Environmental Geography, and the Head of School of Geosciences, University of Sydney

(02) 9351 4242

Honorary Treasurer

Dr Stephen Codrington

Director of School Governance and Leadership Development, and Senior Lecturer in the Faculty of Education, Arts and Social Sciences, Alphacrucis College, Parramatta, Sydney

0400 554 909

Assistant Treasurer

Professor Emma Waterton

Director of Academic Programs (Geography, Tourism and Planning), School of Social Sciences and Psychology, Western Sydney University

(02) 9685 9205

Honorary Secretary

Susan Caldis

Unit Convenor, Geography Methodology, Macquarie University

GTANSW Representative

Dr Andrew Burridge

Lecturer in Human Geography, Department of Geography and Planning, Macquarie University.

Councillor

Dr Susannah Clement

Honorary Associate Fellow, Australian Centre for Culture, Environment, Society and Space, University of Wollongong.

Program Support Officer, NSW Biodiversity Conservation Trust.

Councillor

Professor Kevin Dunn

Professor in Human Geography and Urban Studies, Western Sydney University

(02) 4736 0057

 

 

Councillor

Dr Laura Hammersley

School of Geography and Sustainable Communities, University of Wollongong

 

Councillor

Professor Matthew Kearnes

School of Humanities and Languages, University of New South Wales. 

Councillor

Dr Davina Jackson

Honorary Academic, University of Kent (Architecture)

Councillor

Dr Sophie Webber

Lecturer in Human Geography, School of Geosciences, University of Sydney

(02) 8627 5972

Student Representative

Jesse Doolan

Honours Student in the School of Geosciences, University of Sydney

Co-opted Member to Council

Associate Professor Kathleen Mee

Editor of the Australian Geographer

School of Environmental and Earth Sciences, University of Newcastle

Co-opted Member to Council

Dr Alanna Kamp

Geographical Names Board Representative.

Lecturer in Geography and Urban Studies, Western Sydney University.

Co-opted Member to Council

Heather Rushton

Study Tours Convenor

Co-opted Member to Council

Dr Robert Solomon

Travellers Club Convener

Executive Officer

Bronwyn Bate

PhD Candidate, Urban Research Centre, School of Social Sciences and Psychology, Western Sydney University

(02) 4736 0959